Privacy Policy


Who we are ?

Our Website address is : https://novelis.io/


Visit tracking cookies and web tags


The https://novelis.io/ website contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Novelis. However, Novelis is not in a position to check the content of the sites visited, and consequently assumes no responsibility in this respect. Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time and free of charge using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

« COOKIES »

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored within the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system and the date and time of access. Cookies do not damage the User’s terminal in any way.

https://novelis.io/ is likely to process the User’s information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted and the searches carried out. This information enables Novelis to improve the content of the Site and the User’s browsing experience.

As Cookies facilitate browsing and/or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User may configure his/her browser to allow him/her to decide whether or not to accept them so that Cookies are recorded in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. The User may also configure his browser software so that he is offered the option of accepting or rejecting Cookies from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be stored in his terminal. Novelis informs the User that, in this case, the functionalities of his browser may not be fully available.

If the User refuses to accept the storage of Cookies in his/her terminal or browser, or if the User deletes those stored there, the User is informed that his/her navigation and experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when Novelis or one of its service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, Novelis declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of the Site and of any services offered by https://novelis.io/  resulting from (i) the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for https://novelis.io/ to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their functioning due to the User’s choice. For the management of Cookies and the User’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will show how the User can modify his or her wishes regarding Cookies.

At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his or her wishes with respect to Cookies. Novelis may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin appearing on the https://novelis.io/ Website or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to navigate on the https://novelis.io/ Website or mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only deposited on your terminals if you consent to them, by continuing your browsing on the Website or the mobile application of https://novelis.io/. However, at any time, the User may revoke his or her consent to https://novelis.io/ depositing this type of cookie.

INTERNET TAGS

https://novelis.io/ may occasionally employ web tags, or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store information about them, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in the online advertisements that allow users to access the Site, and on the various pages of the Site. 

This technology allows https://novelis.io/ to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Site activity for https://novelis.io/, and provide other services relating to the use of the Site and the Internet.

P


Personal data management


The Client is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 06 August 2004 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).


Responsible for the collection of personal data


For the Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the User’s personal account and browsing on the Site, the person responsible for processing the Personal Data is: Novelis. https://www.novelis.io is represented by Mehdi NAFE, its legal representative

As the party responsible for processing the data it collects, Novelis undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is the Customer’s responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers with full information on the processing of their personal data once their consent has been collected, and to maintain a register of the processing in accordance with the reality. Whenever https://novelis.io/ processes Personal Data, Novelis takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which https://novelis.io/ processes it.

P


Purpose of the data collected


https://novelis.io/ may process all or part of the data:

  • to enable browsing on the Site and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the user: connection and use data of the Site, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed)
  • to improve navigation on the Site: connection and usage data
  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on https://novelis.io/: email address
  • to conduct communication campaigns (sms, email): telephone number, email address

https://novelis.io/ does not sell your personal data, which is therefore only used for statistical and analysis purposes.


Right of access, rectification and opposition


R

In compliance with the European regulations in force, the Users of https://novelis.io/ have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 GDPR) and rectification (article 16 GDPR), update, completeness of Users’ data right to block or erase Users’ personal data (article 17 GDPR), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is forbidden
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)
  • the right to limit the processing of Users’ data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to the processing of Users’ data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • the right to portability of data provided by Users, where such data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • the right to define the fate of Users’ data after their death and to choose to whom https://novelis.io/ shall communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they have previously designated

Once Novelis becomes aware of a User’s death, Novelis will destroy the User’s data unless it is required to be retained for evidentiary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how Novelis uses his or her Personal Data, ask to rectify it or object to its processing, the User may contact Novelis in writing at the following address:

Novelis – DPO, Walid DAHHANE
207 rue de bercy 75012 Paris.

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he/she would like Novelis to correct, update or delete, identifying him/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on Novelis by law, in particular as regards the retention or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of https://novelis.io/ may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).


Non-disclosure of collected information


N

Novelis shall not process, host or transfer the Information collected on its Customers to a country outside the European Union or recognised as “non-adequate” by the European Commission without prior notification to the Customer. However, Novelis remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).

Novelis will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of the Information and in particular that it is not disclosed to unauthorized persons. However, if Novelis becomes aware of an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of Customer Information, Novelis shall promptly notify the Customer and inform the Customer of the corrective measures taken. Novelis does not collect “sensitive data”.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by Novelis subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of https://novelis.io/ are mainly the agents of our customer service.


Data hosting


Host : 1and1 – 7 Place de la Gare 57200 Sarreguemines 0970 808 911

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation updated browser. The site https://novelis.io/ is hosted by a service provider in the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR n° 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible period of time, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructure, in the event of infrastructure failure or if the Services generate traffic deemed to be abnormal.

https://novelis.io/ and the host cannot be held responsible in the event of malfunctioning of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephone equipment, particularly due to network congestion preventing access to the server.


Incident notification – Protection against data loss


I

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to keeping our customers fully informed of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site https://novelis.io/ is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of https://novelis.io/ and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site https://novelis.io/.


Security


To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Information, Novelis uses networks protected by standard features such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and passwords.

When processing Personal Data, Novelis takes all reasonable steps to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.


Applicable law and jurisdiction


A

Any dispute relating to the use of the https://novelis.io/ website is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.